Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that our website works better for the visitor. We also use cookies for our web statistics.

Yes, I give permissionNo thanks
Since 1961: everything in stock for moped, scooter and motorbike
Search
Shopping cart
Categories

Privacy policy Leertouwer mopeds B.V.

Leertouwer mopedsen B.V., established at Zuidergracht 1 3763LS Soest, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.leertouwer.com
Zuidergracht 1 3763LS Soest
035 - 6012 106

Personal data that we process

Leertouwer mopeds B.V. does not process personal data other than the correct processing of orders. We do not use social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@leertouwer.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Leertouwer mopeds B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Leertouwer mopedsen B.Vr also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Leertouwer mopeds B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Leertouwer mopeds B.V.) in between. Leertouwer mopeds B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: Webshop CM Specialist.

How long we keep personal data

Leertouwer mopedsen B.V. stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods:

  • Account details (name and address details), so that a customer can easily place a new order.
    retention period: n.a.
  • Order details
    retention period: 7 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

Leertouwer mopeds B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Leertouwer mopeds B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to info@leertouwer.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Leertouwer mopeds B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Leertouwer mopedsen B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Leertouwer mopedsen B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@leertouwer.com.